WEB PAGE PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the provisions of the current personal data protection regulations, in this Privacy Policy Banco Santander, S.A. ("the Bank" or “Banco Santander”) informs users (the "User" or "Users") of its website www.bancosantander.es, of which it is the owner and for which it is responsible (the "Website") concerning its privacy policy.

This Policy is supplemented with specific information on the processing of personal data in relation to the services provided by the bank on the Website, which is available in the section “Why and for what purpose do we process your personal data?

Banco Santander will publish the current version at any given time on the Website, although it reserves the right at any time to modify, update or change it as necessary to bring it into line with the bank's personal data processing at any given time.

Who is the data controller?

Banco Santander, S.A.
Postal address: C/ Juan Ignacio Luca de Tena, 11, 28027 Madrid.
Contact details of data protection officer: privacidad@gruposantander.es

Why and for what purpose do we process your personal data?

Banco Santander will process the User's personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in accordance with any information on data protection which the User has provided. These are all necessary for the provision of services, for compliance with our legal obligations or based on the legitimate interest, as stipulated in each case. For any purposes other than the service provided, Banco Santander will only process the data if it has a legal basis to do so, and the User will be informed of this accordingly. If this basis is consent and the User has granted us authorisation for processing, there will be a guarantee that consent may be withdrawn at any time.

This means that Banco Santander may gather and process the Users' persona data on the Website for the following purposes:

  • Registration, contracting and provision of the services offered via the Website, in accordance with any purposes that may have been notified during collection of the data. You will find detailed Information on data protection in https://www.bancosantander.es/aviso-legal.
  • Manage any requests you may issue to us through the channels provided for this purpose on the Website and reply to any requests that may arise from these.
  • Browsing of the Website, pursuant to the Cookies Policy you may consult at the following link: www.bancosantander.es/es/politica-de-cookies.

How long do we keep your data?

We will process your personal data for as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, in accordance with the legal conservation periods and periods of responsibility arising from processing that are stipulated in the information on data protection when you supply the data.

With whom do we share your data?

We will only transfer your data when we have already notified you, for the purposes of provision of the services or the legitimate interest of the bank, for the purposes of compliance with legal obligations or, failing this, if you have granted your consent.

The bank also works in partnership with some third-party service providers who have access to your personal data and who process this data on behalf of the Bank as part of their services.

Banco Santander follows strict criteria when selecting its service providers to ensure compliance with its data protection obligations and it undertakes to enter into data processing agreements with them binding them to the following obligations, among others: the enforcement of suitable technical and organisational measures, the processing of personal data for the agreed purposes and following solely the bank's documented instructions, and the erasure or return of data to Banco Santander once the provision of services is complete.

How do we protect your data?

Banco Santander takes the proper technical and organisational measures to guarantee a proper level of security in accordance with the risks detected in the preliminary analysis, depending on the status of technology, the costs of application, and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing, and the variable risks of probability and seriousness for the rights and freedoms of individuals. It also has the specific mechanisms to protect personal information against unauthorised access.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Banco Santander will only process data that are adequate, relevant and limited to the services provided, and will only process them for as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

In any case, the User may exercise their rights of access, portability, rectification, erasure, limitation and objection, and the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. The User may also revoke the consent they have given at any time.

To exercise these rights, you must send an e-mail to privacidad@gruposantander.es or write a letter to C/ Juan Ignacio Luca de Tena, 11, 28027 Madrid (Santander Spain Privacy Office), along with, as the case may be, a copy of your ID card or any official identification document.

You may also avail yourself of these rights to object to the sending of electronic commercial communications by the bank, and in this case you may contact the above addresses, or follow the instructions appearing in each commercial communication you receive. You may also limit any unwanted advertising by entering your data, free of charge and on a voluntary basis, in a publicity exclusion file. For more information, consult "Unwanted advertising" on the Spanish Data Protection Agency's website.

Claims in relation to data protection

The User may always contact the bank's data protection officer/privacy office.

Users may also register a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if they do not agree with the response received from the bank. The necessary information is available on its website: www.aepd.es.

${loading}
×